Rapozo v. State
[…] It cannot be retroactively applied to collaterally challenge Rapozo's sentence. The circuit court did not err by denying Rapozo's request for relief without a hearing.

(3) Rapozo contends:

[The] Circuit Court of the First Circuit committed error by failing to address [Rapozo]'s factual Claims [sic] of restitution challenge brought pursuant to HRS § 706-645 within the instant Petition on appeal.

The circuit court's Order Denying Rule 40 Petition cited HRS § 706-655 rather than HRS § 706-645, but the text of the order quotes HRS § 706-645 and shows that the circuit court's reference to HRS § 706-655 was a typographical error.

HRS § 706-645 (2014) provides:

(1) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay a fine or restitution and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced the defendant for a revocation of the fine or restitution or of any unpaid portion thereof.

(2) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the circumstances which warranted the imposition of the fine or restitution have changed, or that it would otherwise be unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.

(Underscoring added.)