Rapone v. Commonwealth
[…] However, Appellant cannot rely upon the Commonwealth to preserve his allegations of error. For instance, in Davis v. City of Winchester, 206 S.W.3d 917, 919 (Ky. 2006) we deemed an issue preserved for review because the appellant objected to the motion in limine and the trial court order sustained the motion. We also question the applicability of KRE 103 in this context, as the rule applies to evidentiary rulings while Appellant's contention herein pertains to the procedure used in presenting the testimony rather than the testimony itself.

KRS 421.350(2) reads, in pertinent part:

The court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party and upon a finding of compelling need, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding.


(Emphasis added).

Because Appellant failed to object to this procedure, this allegation of error was not preserved for review. As such, any review undertaken by this Court would be limited to palpable error review pursuant to RCr 10.26.

See Johnson v.