Rapino v. City of New York
[…] No bond having been posted, the Marshal was directed to proceed with the execution of the judgment on December 27, 2001, and on the following day, the latter sent out notices levying on defendant's bank accounts in various local banks. An appeal bond was subsequently filed in January of 2002, but it was not until March of that year that the levies were vacated by order of this court (dated March 13, 2002) upon defendant's posting of an enhanced bond and "payment in full of the Marshal's charges."

In moving to recoup the Marshal's charges from the plaintiff, defendant relies on CPLR 8012(b)(2), which provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here an execution is vacated or set aside, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the value of the property levied upon, not exceeding the amount specified in the execution, and the court may order the party liable therefore to pay the same to the sheriff" (emphasis supplied). Here, defendant asserts that since plaintiffs' judgment was reversed on appeal and the complaint dismissed, the party on whose behalf the Marshal acted ( i.e., plaintiffs) is the statutory "party liable," citing Jewelry Realty Corp. v.