2015-07-14
[…] PAAR asserts that T.D. is factually distinguishable because T.D. involved the privilege of an alleged perpetrator of child abuse, whereas in this case the privilege of the victim of sexual assault is at stake. However, PAAR's argument fails to recognize that in T.D. the mother had been a victim of sexual abuse and was asserting the privilege on this ground.
Moreover, our legislature chose not to engraft such a distinction into section 6381(c) of the CPSL. Indeed, section 6381(c) of the CPSL does not contain any self-limiting language depending on who possesses the privilege. Rather, subsections 6381(a) and 6381(c) of the CPSL unambiguously state, without exception, that the “privilege of confidential communication between ... counselors ... and their patients or clients shall not constitute grounds for excluding evidence,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(c) (emphasis added), in expungement hearings. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a). By their very nature and design, these subsections contemplate that a victim's counselor would be called to testify, since expunction proceedings necessarily involve a victim of abuse.