2015-07-14
[…] Act 1981–169 (S.B. 532), P.L. 585, § 1, approved Dec. 23, 1981, eff. in 60 days. Since 1981, the statute has been amended twice to make minor changes to the language used, but the privilege for communication between a sexual assault counselor and a victim has been codified since the statute's inception. See Act 1990–183 (H.B. 1230), P.L. 737, § 1, approved Dec. 17, 1990, eff. immediately; Act 2000–105 (S.B. 958), P.L. 742, § 4, approved Dec. 20, 2000, eff. in 60 days.
Act 1990–206 (H.B. 1023), P.L. 1240, § 2, approved Dec. 19, 1990, eff. in 90 days. Section 6381 of the CPSL has been amended once since its enactment up until the proceedings in this case, and this amendment consisted of adding language to subsection (a), particularly the clause “or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or expunction of information).” See Act 1994–151 (H.B. 1001), P.L. 1292, § 7, approved Dec. 16, 1994, eff. July 1, 1995. Subsection (c) to section 6381 of the CPSL has remained the same.
The rules of statutory construction provide: