2015-07-14
[…] Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). See Concerned Citizens for Better Schools v. Brownsville Area School District, 660 A.2d 668, 671 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995) (“[W]henever possible, the courts must interpret statutes to give meaning to all of their words and phrases so that none are rendered mere surplusage.”). Generally, words and phrases within a statute are construed in accordance with their common and approved usage, but technical words and phrases shall be construed according to their peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition. Section 1903 of the SCA, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903.
Section 5945.1(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, governing confidential communications with sexual assault counselors, states:
(b) Privilege.
(1) No sexual assault counselor or an interpreter translating the communication between a sexual assault counselor and a victim may, without the written consent of the victim, disclose the victim's confidential oral or written communications to the counselor nor consent to be examined in any court or criminal proceeding.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5945.1(b)(1). In relevant part, “confidential communication” is defined as: “All information, oral or written, transmitted between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counselor in the course of their relationship....” Section 5945.1(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5945.1(a).
In its entirety, “confidential communication” is defined as: