Rapant v. Grizzly Indus.
[…] ORS 30.900.

With respect to strict product liability, Oregon law provides that “[o]ne who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition if: (a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and (b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.” ORS 30.920(1). The Oregon legislature made clear in the statute that this rule “shall be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965).” ORS 30.920(3).

Under Oregon law,