Ransome v. Terra
[…] Ransome argues that he never should have been convicted of burglary because a defense to burglary is a license or privilege to enter. (See Doc. No. 1 at 6) (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b)).The three witnesses Ransome alleges that should have been called to support this defense are (1) Donald Hamilton, the owner of the property where the incident occurred (2) Shirley Ransome, Petitioner's Mother and (3) James Smith, his probation officer. (Doc. No. 10-1 at 4-8.) In Ransome's argument for how these witnesses would have supported his defense he states:

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b) states in pertinent part:

(b) Defense.-It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if any of the following exists at the time of the commission of the offense:
...
(3) that actor is licensed or privileged to enter.

At the time of the incident Petitioner was factually lawful resident of the very property he's been convicted of burglarizing.