Rankin County Bank v. McKinion
[…] Id. at 544, 180 So.2d at 315. Other promissory notes which are to be paid in installments but which are not secured by mortgages which have been foreclosed have been considered by this Court to fall under the six-year statute of limitation which begins to run as to each installment from the time that it falls due. See Freeman v. Truitt, 238 Miss. 623, 119 So.2d 765 (1960). The import of the § 15-1-23 language, "upon any installment note, or a series of notes of three or more, whether due or not," is that the one-year statute of limitation begins to run after the foreclosure and not upon the due date of any portion of a note or the due date of any note of a series of three or more. In Peoples Bank and Trust Co. v.