Rankin County Bank v. McKinion
[…] On June 4, 1986, six months after the bank sold the property, the bank filed the complaint in Rankin County Chancery Court, seeking a deficiency judgment of $27,211.52 plus interest and attorney's fees.

DISCUSSION

I. The Lower Court Erred in Finding that the Promissory Note Upon Which the Appellant's Complaint was Based was an Installment Note within the Meaning of Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-23 (1972), Annotated as Amended.

Rankin County Bank first argues that the promissory note was not an installment note as contemplated by Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-23 (1972), but rather was a time note which falls under Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (1972). Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-23 provides:

In all cases, no suit or action shall hereafter be commenced or brought against any installment note, or a series of notes of three or more, whether due or not, where said note or notes are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or otherwise, upon any property, real or personal, unless the same is commenced or brought within one year from the date of foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes.

Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 provides for a six-year statute of limitations for all actions for which no other period of limitations is prescribed.