Rankin Cnty. v. Miss. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] On appeal, we find that the Commission's order is supported by substantial evidence and is not arbitrary or capricious. The issues Rankin County raises for the first time on appeal are deemed waived.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

¶2. The Mississippi Legislature has delegated to the Commission "exclusive original jurisdiction over the intrastate business and property of public utilities[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-5 (Rev. 2018). In this regulatory role, the Commission has exclusive rate-making authority. No rate set by the Commission "shall exceed that which is just and reasonable." Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-33(1) (Rev. 2018). Rates must "yield a fair rate of return to the utility furnishing service, upon the reasonable value of the property of the utility used or useful in furnishing service." Id.

¶3. Utilities are authorized to request a rate adjustment by filing a notice of intent with the Commission and the Staff. Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-37(1) (Rev. 2018).