No. 1 CA-IC 16-0005
[…] Comm o n, 233 Ariz. 188, 191-92, ¶ 9 (App. 2013).
¶8 To be entitled to benefits under the Arizona Worker's Compensation Act, a worker must have been "in the service of an employer subject to the Act at the time of the injury." Id. at 192, ¶ 11. A claimant bears the burden of establishing all elements of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Special Fund Div./No Ins. Section v. Indus. Comm o n, 172 Ariz. 319, 324 (App. 1992).
¶9 Employers subject to the Act include "every person who employs any workers . . . regularly employed in the same business . . . under contract of hire." A.R.S. § 23-902(A) (2016). The term "regularly employed" includes "all employments, whether continuous throughout the year, or for only a portion of the year, in the usual trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer." Id.
¶10 A business need not be profitable or entrepreneurial to bring an employer within the Act. See Greenway Baptist Church v. Indus. Comm'n, 130 Ariz. 482, 484 (App. 1981) (church can be employer for the purposes of the Act).