Civil Action No. 06-8-dlb.
[…] According to Defendant, because Plaintiff's claims should be characterized by the Court as "failures to disclose," and thus governed by TILA, Plaintiffs failed to bring this action within the one year of opening their credit account with Defendant as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).
In response, Plaintiffs argue that although the "billing errors" resulted from the failure of FNB Omaha to disclose the pertinent finance charge information, such errors do fall under the provisions of the FCBA, specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(2). According to Plaintiffs, the finance charges constituted a billing error under § 1666(b)(2) because the statements being disputed contained "an extension of credit for which the obligor requests additional clarification including documentary evidence thereof." Plaintiffs also argue that the "billing errors" being disputed are not barred by the statute of limitations because the errors did occur within the past sixty days.