Randy's Trucking, Inc. v. The Superior Court
[…] Section 1008 governs applications for reconsideration and renewed applications. ( Even Zohar Construction & Remodeling, Inc. v. Bellaire Townhouses, LLC (2015) 61 Cal.4th 830, 839, 189 Cal.Rptr.3d 824, 352 P.3d 391 ; Standard Microsystems Corp. v. Winbond Electronics Corp. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 868, 885, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 140, disapproved on other grounds in Even Zohar Construction & Remodeling, Inc. v. Bellaire Townhouses, LLC, supra , at p. 844, 189 Cal.Rptr.3d 824, 352 P.3d 391.) Applications for reconsideration, which may be brought by any party affected by the order, are governed by section 1008, subdivision (a), which requires the motion to be (1) filed "within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order" of which reconsideration is sought, (2) supported by "new or different facts, circumstances, or law," and (3) accompanied by an affidavit stating the details of the first motion and "what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown." ( § 1008, subd. (a).)

Section 1008, subdivision (a) provides: "When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown."

Section 1008, subdivision (b) governs renewed applications or motions. It allows a party who originally applied "for an order which was refused in whole or part" to make a subsequent application for the same order based on "new or different facts, circumstances, or law." ( § 1008, subd. (b).) A renewed motion requires the same affidavit as a motion for reconsideration but does not impose a time limit for bringing the motion. ( Phillips v. Sprint PCS (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 758, 768, 147 Cal.Rptr.3d 274.)

Section 1008, subdivision (b) provides: "A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion."

"Courts have construed section 1008 to require a party filing an application for reconsideration or a renewed application to show diligence with a satisfactory explanation for not having presented the new or different information earlier." ( Even Zohar Construction & Remodeling, Inc. v.