Randy's Trucking, Inc. v. The Superior Court
[…] (Id. , subd. (d).) Both the examiner and examinee "have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology." ( § 2032.530.) If a party submits to a mental examination, "that party has the option of making a written demand that the party" seeking the examination deliver to the demanding party "[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner." ( § 2032.610, subd. (a)(1).) If the option is exercised, a copy of the requested reports must "be delivered within 30 days after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial, whichever is earlier." (Id. , subd. (b).)

Section 2032.610 provides, in pertinent part: "If a party submits to ... [a] mental examination in compliance with ... an order of court under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2032.310 ), ... that party has the option of making a written demand that the party at whose instance the examination was made deliver both of the following to the demanding party: [¶] (1) A copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner. [¶] (2) A copy of reports of all earlier examinations of the same condition of the examinee made by that or any other examiner."

Defendants contend the trial court erred in ordering transmission of the raw data and audio recording to plaintiffs' counsel because those items are not among the materials listed under the demand provided in section 2032.610, subdivision (a).