06-10-2022
[…] In that judgment, the trial court outlined the evidence presented at trial and specifically stated that it had considered all 13 factors listed in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319, in making its decision. Both DHR and the guardian ad litem for the child filed postjudgment motions, which the trial court denied. DHR filed a timely notice of appeal to this court.
The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319, which reads, in part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"....
"(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child.