Randle v. Dragados U.S., Inc.
[…] This burden may be met by producing "sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact that either (1) [defendants'] reason[s are] a pretext or (2) [defendants' reason[s], while true, [are] only one of the reasons for its conduct, and another 'motivating factor' is [plaintiff's] protected characteristic." Wallace, 777 F. App'x at 87 & n. 6 (citing Quantum Chemical Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 479-80 (Tex. 2001) (citing Texas Labor Code § 21.125(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice . . .")). In Reeves v.