Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-PL-2830
[…] Miller , 55 Ohio App.3d 1, 561 N.E.2d 948 (1988), both finding state court jurisdiction over disputes involving benefits paid to representative payees, were decided prior to amendments to the Act which provided the SSA with greater representative payee oversight and with a mechanism for obtaining restitution against individual representative payees. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1383(a)(2)(E), (H)(i). Therefore, we do not find these cases to be persuasive.
[12] Randall's main textual argument in support of concurrent state trial court jurisdiction over her claims is based on 42 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(2)(H)(i) (emphasis added), which, as we have already noted, provides that "[i]f the Commissioner of Social Security or a court of competent jurisdiction " determines that a representative payee's misuse of benefits has occurred, the payee is liable and that, upon recovering all or any part of the amount, the Commissioner shall pay the amount to the beneficiary.