Randall v. Dunbar
[…] The police notified DCF of the incident in accordance with § 17a-101b(a). Following an investigation, the department substantiated a finding that Victoria Randall physically neglected Kory. She requested a hearing, which was held on April 16, 2003. Thereafter, the hearing officer affirmed the substantiation of physical neglect in a decision dated November 12, 2003. This appeal followed.

§ 17a-101b(a) provides: "An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected or placed in imminent risk of serious harm, by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency. If a law enforcement agency receives an oral report, it shall immediately notify the Commissioner of Children and Families."

II.

Victoria Randall argues that the hearing officer abused his discretion in affirming the substantiation because the mother did not intend to neglect Kory. The mother maintains that she forgot that Kory was in the van, and that the hearing officer found that her conduct was unintentional.