Randall v. Dunbar
[…] Terese B. v. Commissioner of Children Families, 68 Conn.App. 223, 227 n. 8, 789 A.2d 1114 (2002).

Finally, Randall claims that her name will appear on the department's registry of persons who have neglected children. See General Statutes § 17a-101k(a). This registry is not available to the public, but is available to employers hiring for jobs involving children. The appellant works as a nurse and fears that her employment prospects could be impacted because her name will be listed on the registry.

§ 17a-101k(a) provides: "The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the reports received pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d . . . and shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this section, including the use of the registry on a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner's determination that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child . . . The information contained in the reports . . . shall be confidential subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations."

Victoria Randall contends that the hearing officer should have considered the registry as a factor when reviewing the substantiation of neglect. This argument is inapposite because the hearing officer's task was to examine the evidence of physical neglect of Kory Randall.