Randall v. Dunbar
[…] A police officer entered the orthodontist's office to ask whether anyone had left a child in a van, and Victoria Randall then ran outside to the van. She is a nurse and examined Kory, as did paramedics who were called to the scene. It was determined that Kory had not suffered any injuries requiring further treatment. Mrs. Randall was charged with a violation of § 53-21a(a) of the General Statutes, leaving a child unsupervised in a motor vehicle. The charge was later nolled after Randall completed thirty hours of community service.

§ 53-21a(a) provides: "Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly leaves such child unsupervised in a place of public accommodation or a motor vehicle for a period of time that presents a substantial risk to the child's health or safety, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor."

The police notified DCF of the incident in accordance with § 17a-101b(a). Following an investigation, the department substantiated a finding that Victoria Randall physically neglected Kory.