Randall v. Dunbar
[…] J. 1, 6 (1960), quoting People v. LaBrenz, 411 Ill. 618, 624, 104 N.E.2d 769 (1952).

Judge Gill also explained in his article: "The court must always look to and be bound by the statutory definitions of neglect. Its right to respond to the needs of the neglected child is dependent upon the sufficiency of the evidence to prove and establish neglect." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) T. Gill, supra, 6 Nat'l Probation Parole Assn. J. 4.

This court accordingly examines the applicable statute, § 46b-120(9), which defines a neglected child: "[A] child or youth may be found neglected who . . . (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth . . ." The statute does not refer at all to parental intent to neglect. "[A]n adjudication of neglect relates to the status of the child and is not necessarily premised on parental fault." In re David L., 54 Conn.App. 185, CT Page 19709 191, 733 A.2d 897 (1999).