Appellate Case No. 2014-000913 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-076
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Moore v. Williamsburg Reg'l Hosp., 560 F.3d 166, 171, 175 (4th Cir. 2009) (explaining the Act "provides immunity from damages to participants in a 'professional review action' if the action meets certain standards and follows certain procedures" and creates "a statutory presumption that a professional review action meets the requirements for immunity unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence"); 42 U.S.C.A. § 11111(a)(1) (2013) ("If a professional review action . . . of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title, . . . (A) the professional review body, (B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body, (C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and (D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action, shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State . . . with respect to the action."); 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a) (2013) ("For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) . . . , a professional review action must be taken—(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, (2) after a reasonable