Appellate Case No. 2014-000913 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-076
[…] is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence"); 42 U.S.C.A. § 11111(a)(1) (2013) ("If a professional review action . . . of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title, . . . (A) the professional review body, (B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body, (C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and (D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action, shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State . . . with respect to the action."); 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a) (2013) ("For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) . . . , a professional review action must be taken—(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."); 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(c)(2) (2013) (providing for purposes of immunity under the Act, nothing in section 11112 shall be construed as "precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure