Rancheria v. United States
[…] To reiterate, the tribal exception does not specifically state that Indian tribes are exempt from FUTA liability — rather, it states that "services performed . . . in the employ of an Indian tribe" is not considered "employment" for the purposes of construing FUTA. Id. § 3306(c)(7). Generally, FUTA borrows the concept of "employment" from the common law. In most employment situations, where none of the twenty-one different exceptions to "employment" found in § 3306(c) apply, "employment" exists whenever services are performed "by an employee for the person employing him." Id. § 3306(c). To determine whether services are provided by an "employee," FUTA borrows the definition of "employee" from FICA, § 3121(d), which includes "any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee." Id. §§ 3121(d)(2), 3306(i). The tribal exception therefore normally operates by eliminating the existence of statutory "employment" where services performed in a common law relationship between an employer and employee would normally lead to the existence of "employment."