Rancheria v. United States
[…] B. The Role of Statutory Employers

A thorough discussion and analysis of these same rulings appears in the decision issued by the Court of Federal Claims inCencast Servs., 62 Fed. Cl. 159.

One should not conclude from the above discussion that a typical employee-leasing company, having no common law employment relationship with its LEs, faces no FUTA liability. Although it is not apparent on the face of FUTA, there is another way that an entity can assume liability as an "employer," which is well supported by case law. The portion of the IRC that governs the withholding of income taxes, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3401 et seq., also addresses the concept of a "statutory employer." Section 3401(d) first defines "employer" in accordance with the common law definition of employer, i.e., "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person." 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d). However, the provision goes on to state that, "if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term `employer' . . . means the person having control of the payment of such wages," except for the purpose of determining "wages" under § 3401(a). Id. § 3401(d)(1). This provision "establishes that the statutory employer, having control of the payment of wages, is responsible for withholding, paying and reporting employees' federal income taxes." See Cencast Servs., L.P. v.