Ranch v. Foersterlings
[…] The record supports the trial court's finding that the Foersterlings failed to establish an agreed boundary. D. Adverse Possession

A judgment of adverse possession requires proof of five elements: (1) actual possession with reasonable notice to the owner, (2) hostile to the owner's title, (3) with a claim of right or title, (4) for five years without interruption, and (5) payment of taxes levied and assessed upon the property during that period. (Dimmick v. Dimmick (1962) 58 Cal.2d 417, 421.) Section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: "In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed." (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) The burden is on the adverse claimant of the fee to establish that no taxes were assessed against the land or that if assessed he paid them. (Gilardi v. Hallam (1981) 30 Cal.3d 317, 326 (Gilardi).)