Ramsey v. State
[…] Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-06(a). But, before waiver can occur, the juvenile court must hold a hearing and, "from a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing," make a determination "that the child is an unfit subject for juvenile rehabilitative measures." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-06(d)(1).

If the juvenile court determines that the child is an unfit subject for juvenile rehabilitative measures and waives its jurisdiction, "the court shall order the child held for trial under the regular procedures of the court which would have jurisdiction over the offense if committed by an adult." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-06(f).