Ramsey v. State
[…] Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-03(a). That jurisdiction does not, however, extend to a child who, as here, was at least 16 years old at the time of the offense and was alleged to have committed a second-degree sexual offense, "as well as all other charges . . . arising out of the same incident[.]" Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-03(d)(4). Instead, exclusive original jurisdiction as to those charges rests with the circuit court. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-501.

Nonetheless, a juvenile may seek transference of his or her case to the juvenile court under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code. That section permits a circuit court, "exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child," to transfer the case "to the juvenile court before trial or before a plea is entered under Maryland Rule 4-242 if: (1) the accused child was at least 14 but not 18 years of age when the alleged crime was committed; (2) the alleged crime is excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(d)(1), (4), or (5) of the Courts Article; and (3) the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society." Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 4-202(b). In determining whether a transfer to a juvenile court is appropriate, the circuit court is to consider: "(1) the age of the child; (2) the mental and physical condition of the child; (3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children; (4) the nature of the alleged crime; and (5) the public safety." Crim. Proc. § 4-202(d).

But, "[t]he burden is on the juvenile to demonstrate that under these five factors, transfer to the juvenile system is in the best interest of the juvenile or society." Whaley v. State, 186 Md. App. 429, 444 (2009).