Ramsey v. Hamilton County
[…] Considering Mr. Ramsey's claim as a violation under § 1983, the Court finds such claim is not time-barred. The Court will DENY Defendant's motion to dismiss Count Six to the extent it asserts a federal civil rights violation.

B. State Law Claims

Mr. Ramsey also brings several state law claims against Defendants. Defendants also argue these claims are time-barred.

1. Count Three

In Count Three, Mr. Ramsey argues Defendant Hamilton County, Tennessee is liable for the actions of the other defendants pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302, which states "anyone incurring any wrong . . . resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy . . . may bring suit against the county . . ." Section 8-8-302, however, "contains no limitations period and does not indicate when [a] plaintiff's cause of action accrues." Cross v. Shelby County, No. W2005-01231-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 1005168, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 18, 2006).