Ramsey v. First Tennessee Bank
[…] Ramsey did not learn of his injury until April 13, 1998 so as to justify his failure to give earlier notice. The evidence does not preponderate against the finding of the trial court on the issue of notice.

II.

The trial court held that Mr. Ramsey was barred from recovery because "Plaintiff failed to definitely prove to the satisfaction of the Court that a hernia appeared suddenly, that it was accompanied by pain or that the hernia immediately followed the accident." In workers' compensation claims for hernia, Tenn. Code Ann. § 506-212(a) provides that

"it must be definitely proven to the satisfaction of the court that:

There was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture;

The hernia or rupture appeared suddenly;

It was accompanied by pain;

The hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and

The hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed."

The purpose of this section is "to remove as far as possible from the field of conjecture and speculation" claims made for work-related hernia. Wood v. Edenfield Electric Company, 211 Tenn. 295, 364 S.W.2d 908, 909 (1963). With Mr.