Ramratan v. Shih
[…] Question: And do you have an opinion within a reasonable degree of medical certainty-withdrawn. Do you have a opinion within a reasonable degree of economic certainty as to what the value, the economic value of the loss of household services for Rohitram Ramratan is in this case because his wife passed away?

Answer: So the future amount is $394,199, and I believe that's within economic reason.
(Trial Tr. 794: 2-4).

Therefore, plaintiffs argue, there is ample basis under New York case law to uphold the jury verdict on damages in this case.

Under CPLR 4404(a), a court "may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, [or] in the interest of justice" (CPLR 4404[a]; Russo v Levat, 143 AD3d 966 [2d Dept 2016]).