Ramos v. Whole Hemp Co.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to plead with particularity, in accordance with Rule 23.1, that waiting for the thirty-day statutory period to expire would cause irreparable injury to Folium.

b. Prior Notification that "the Demand has Been Rejected"

Ramos also contends that her failure to comply with Colorado's thirty-day waiting period is excused under § 7-80-714(1)(b)(I), on the basis that she received "notification prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period that the demand" was rejected by Folium. (Resp. 7.) Specifically, Plaintiff points to the following paragraph from her pleading:

On August 9, 2019, a demand was made on [Folium], Shan, and Nguyen by undersigned counsel on behalf of another former employee, Dale Takio. The demand identified some of the same allegations below, relating to Shan and Nguyen's self-dealing. Rather than investigate the allegations, [Folium] responded by filing a complaint against Mr. Takio on August 20, 2019. (The parties are currently litigating in state court.)
(Compl. ¶ 29; see id.) Plaintiff contends that these allegations meet the requirements of § 7-80-714(1)(b)(I), because they establish that "Folium had rejected 'the' demand, when it was earlier made by Takio[,] and [that] Ramos had been notified of that fact." (Resp. 7.) However, § 7-80-714(1)(b)(I) unequivocally applies only when "[t]he member has been notified prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period that the demand has been rejected by the limited liability company[.]" In other words, for purposes of § 7-80-714(1)(b)(I), the demand at issue must have been made by Ramos, not "another former employee." See Swanson v. Weil, No. 11-cv-02412-WYD-KLM, 2012 WL 444795, at *12 (D. Colo.