Ramos v. Urban, LLC
[…] Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680, 683 (Tex. 2007)). Each of those emergency orders provides, in pertinent part the orders are "issued pursuant to Section 22.0035(b) of the Texas Government Code." See Twenty-Sixth Emergency Ord., 609 S.W.3d at 135; Twenty-Ninth Emergency Ord., 629 S.W.3d at 863; Thirty-Third Emergency Ord., 629 S.W.3d at 179-80; Thirty-Sixth Emergency Ord., 629 S.W.3d at 897; Thirty-Eighth Emergency Ord., 629 S.W.3d at 900; Fortieth Emergency Ord., 629 S.W.3d at 912. Texas Government Code section 22.0035(b) allows the Texas Supreme Court to "modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.0035(b). It further provides any such order "may not extend for more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice of the supreme court." Id.

Each of the emergency orders further provides:
Subject only to constitutional limitations, all courts in Texas may in any case, civil or criminal-and must to avoid risk to court staff, parties, attorneys, jurors, and the public-without a participant's consent: