NO. 14-19-00027-CR
[…] C. Due process
In his third issue, appellant contends that Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.072, as applied in this case, violated his constitutional right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072. Article 38.072, entitled "Hearsay Statement of Certain Abuse Victims," applies in the prosecution of certain offenses under the Penal Code, including chapter 21 offenses, if committed against a child younger than 14 years of age. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 1. In such cases, article 38.072 governs the admissibility of (among other things) statements that describe the alleged offense that "were made by the child . . . against whom the charged offense was committed . . . to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense. . . ." Id. § 2(a). A statement meeting these requirements "is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule" provided certain criteria concerning notice and reliability are met and the child is available to testify. Id. § 2(b).