No. 83-949.
[…] Section 924.07(4), Florida Statutes (1951), the authority for the State's cross-appeal in Mixon, provided that the State may appeal from "[a] ruling on a question of law adverse to the state where the defendant was convicted and appeals from the judgment" and is substantially the same as Section 924.07(4), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides that the State may appeal from "[a] ruling on a question of law when the defendant is convicted and appeals from the judgment."
Nothing in State v. Brown, 330 So.2d 535 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976), upon which the defendant relies, dictates a different result.