No. 83-949.
[…] Ramos fares no better in his alternative claim that double jeopardy considerations preclude the State's appeal.
The State's cross-appeal is not subject to dismissal even in instances where double jeopardy would bar a retrial of the defendant. See Sands v. State, 328 So.2d 563 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976) (State's cross-appeal from acquittal of manslaughter in nonjury trial considered; relief sought on cross-appeal denied on double jeopardy grounds). Cf. United States v. Scott, 437 U.S. 82, 98 S.Ct. 2187, 57 L.Ed.2d 65 (1978) (under 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1976), which authorizes government appeals, "no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution."). Simply stated, our jurisdiction to hear the State's cross-appeal is unaffected by the fact that we might not be able to effectively grant the relief sought by the State.