Ramos v. Joseph Lopez, M.D. Laura Collins, R.N., Corrado P. Marini, M.D., Anthony Policastro, M.D., Westchester Med. Ctr. Advanced Physicians Servs., P.C.
[…] No Resident doctors or Nurses were present. No Faculty from a different department or section was present. No written statements were made by any named party to this action at this presentation." The privileges claimed are pursuant to NY Pub Health Law 2805 and NY Ed Law 6527[3].

The CPLR creates privileges for communications and their clients exchanged in the course of obtaining legal advice or services (see CPLR 4503[a]) as well as for attorney work product (see CPLR 3101[c]). Pursuant to CPLR 3122[b], "[w]henever a person is required...to produce documents for inspection, and where such person withholds one or more documents that appear to be within the category of the documents required...to be produced, such person shall give notice to the party seeking the production and inspection of the documents that one or more such documents are being withheld. This notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide the following information as to each such document, unless the party withholding the document states that divulgence of such information would cause disclosure of the allegedly privileged information: (1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document" (see Matter of Subpoena Duces Tecum to Jane Doe, 99 NY2d 434, 442 [2003]).