Ramos v. City of New York
[…] See Uzdavines v. Weeks Marine, Inc., 418 F.3d 138, 146 (2d Cir. 2005). Any issue of probable cause to arrest was unnecessary to the Appellate Division's opinion, which required only a finding of insufficient evidence to support the conviction. Moreover, the language quoted above deals with a state law requirement that warrantless arrests for non-felony crimes may not be made unless the officer has reasonable cause to believe the crime was committed in the officer's presence. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 140.10(1)(A) (authorizing an officer to arrest a suspect for "[a]ny offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence") (emphasis added). Therefore, the cited language of the Appellate Division was neither necessary to its judgment on the merits nor addressed to the question of whether there was probable cause to believe a crime had been committed.