Ramos v. Carolina Motor Club, Inc.
[…] The court noted that in Bigelow,

[The plaintiff] had also filed a discrimination complaint with the EEOC, which complaint was based on retaliation for reporting violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina, the plaintiffs had stated a claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy under the Retaliatory Employment Discharge Act.
Green-Hayes, 2015 N.C. App. LEXIS 504 at *6. The court focused on the language "file a claim or complaint" found in another statute: the Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. §95-241. This statute states:
No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following:

(1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following: . . . .

b. [OSHANC]
N.C. GEN. STAT. §95-241(a)(1)(b). Before assessing the plaintiffs' claims, the North Carolina Court of Appeals in Bigelow stated: