Ramos v. Carolina Motor Club, Inc.
[…] Next, Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated public policy as set forth in §95-151 of North Carolina's Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina ("OSHANC"). (Doc. No. 1-2 ¶51). This statute prohibits discrimination "related to the administration" of the OSHANC based on sex, race, ethnic origin, or religion. Unlike the NCEEPA, courts' treatments of §95-151's is less clear. In its Motion, Defendant cites the unpublished decision, Green-Hayes v. Handcrafted Homes, LLC, 2015 N.C. App. LEXIS 504, *8-10 (N.C. Ct. App. June 16, 2015), for the proposition that §95-151 applies to formal EEOC complaints, not general complaints to a manager or supervisor.

"No employer, employee, or any other person related to the administration of this Article shall be discriminated against in any work, procedure, or employment by reason of sex, race, ethnic origin, or by reason of religious affiliation." N.C. GEN. STAT. §95-151.

In Green-Hayes, The North Carolina Court of Appeals considered whether the plaintiff's protected activity was her "complain[t] of workplace discrimination to defendant's plant manager...." 2015 N.C. App.