Ramos-Balcazar v. United States
[…] See Application Note 1(A)(iv) for USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1); USSG § 4A1.2(d)(1). However, this protection does not apply when the juvenile was prosecuted and convicted as an adult under the laws of the prosecuting jurisdiction. Id. Unfortunately for Petitioner, while he was two months shy of his 17th birthday when he committed the burglary offense in North Carolina, the state District Attorney chose to prosecute him as an adult offender. (Doc. 9 at 11); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-1604(a) ("Any juvenile . . . who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult."). Therefore, pursuant to the guideline rules, probation was required to consider the burglary conviction when calculating Petitioner's offense level and criminal history score.

Contrary to Petitioner's assertions, the record demonstrates that Mr.