Ramo v. Protective Ins. Co.
[…] MCL 600.6419. The prior Court of Claims Act did not contain the current language providing the Court of Claims with jurisdiction over "or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief . . . ." MCL 600.6419(1)(a). An attorney fee award is a demand for monetary relief and is thus now subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims.

Plaintiff also cannot avoid the exclusivity of the Court of Claims' jurisdiction by relying on MCL 500.3112. MCL 500.3112 provides, in pertinent part: "If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled to the benefits, the insurer, the claimant, or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order." Plaintiff argues that this dispute involves the apportionment of benefits among persons and that plaintiff must apply to the circuit court for an order regarding the correct apportionment of benefits.