88035-COA
[…] He explained that once Ramirez went outside the hospital, he dropped his backpack to the ground and started going through it in a "military-like" manner. Because Ramirez had stated he was going to "weaponize," the officer thought Ramirez was reaching for a weapon and took cover.
Based on this evidence, any rational juror could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Ramirez knowingly made a threat or conveyed false information about an act of terrorism or a weapon of mass destruction. See NRS 202.448(1) (stating the elements of making a threat or conveying false information concerning an act of terrorism or a weapon of mass destruction); NRS 202.4415(1)(a) (defining an act of terrorism as "any act that involves the use or attempted use of. . . coercion or violence which is intended to . . . [c]ause great bodily harm or death to the general population"). Ramirez also argues there was insufficient evidence that his statements constituted a "true threat" such that they were not protected by the First Amendment.