Ramirez v. State
[…] As noted, appellant opted to forgo attendance at the Aprill 22nd hearing on the motions to continue and withdraw. At same, his attorney advanced two motions: a motion for continuance and a motion for leave to withdraw as counsel. Both were ultimately denied. Appellant maintains that holding the pretrial hearing in his absence ran afoul of Article 28.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Appellant also challenges the trial court's hearing in his absence in terms of his right to due process and due course of law. See U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. We overrule the issue for several reasons.

Article 28.01 provides in relevant part that "the defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01, § 1 (West 2006); Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 218 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). The parties seem to agree that, for purposes of Article 28.01, the hearing held on April 22, 2019, was a "pre-trial proceeding" invoking the strictures of that article.