Ramirez v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1), (2) (Vernon 2003). Appellant confines his sufficiency challenge to evidence of his mental state, arguing that the State failed to establish that he intentionally or knowingly caused Pearson's death. Our discussion therefore focuses on the evidence relevant to the jury's determination of whether appellant acted intentionally or knowingly. An act is intentional when it is the actor's "conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 6.03(a). "A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id. § 6.03(b). Our review is not confined to direct evidence, and intent is proven most often through the circumstantial evidence surrounding the offense. Hernandez v. State, 819 S.W.2d 806, 819 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991) (en banc).