Ramirez v. Reynolds
[…] See Marshall v. Lonberger, 459 U.S. 422, 432 (1983); Joyner v. Leonardo, No. 99 Civ. 1275, 1999 WL 608774, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 1999).

When it considers the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, "[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime." Fama, 235 F.3d at 811 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Here, the state law at issue is New York Penal Law § 160.15(4), which provides:

[A] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.

N.Y. Pen. L. § 160.15(4) (McKinney 1994).