Ramirez v. Mansions Catering, Inc.
[…] The other defendants — "John Does #1-10" — represent the officers, directors and/or managing agents of Mansions, whose identities are presently unknown, but who participated in the alleged wrongdoing.

Plaintiffs allege that the 20% "service charge" separately itemized on defendants' invoices actually is a gratuity, which the clients believed defendants were collecting for payment to the wait staff. The practice of retaining the service charge is said to violate Labor Law § 196-d, which, among other things, prohibits employers from retaining "any part of a gratuity or any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee."

Plaintiffs Ramirez and Diaz both state that defendants employed them as waiters — from 2001 until the present, in the case of Ramirez, and from 1999 until December 2007, in the case of Diaz.