Ramirez v. Mansions Catering, Inc.
[…] Discussion

As a preliminary matter, the inquiry on a motion for class certification pertaining to the merits is "limited to a determination as to whether on the surface there appears to be a cause of action which is not a sham" ( Super Glue Corp. v Avis Rent A Car Sys., 132 AD2d 604, 607 [2d Dept 1987]). Consideration of the motion for class certification is warranted where, as here, the underlying claim has merit ( Matros Automated Elec. Constr. Corp. v Libman, 37 AD3d 313 [1st Dept 2007]).

Section 196-d of the Labor Law provides, in relevant part:

"No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee."