Ramirez v. Lumpkin
[…] (Id.).

Regarding Petitioner's involvement, the defense also argued that it was unlikely that Petitioner, who was eighteen years of age at the time, was in command of older men in their twenties and thirties. (Id. at 38).

C. Jury Instructions and Verdict

On December 15, 2004, after eleven days of the guilt phase of the trial proceedings, the case was handed over to the jury for deliberations. (Dkt. No. 85-2 at 230-36, 238-49).

Notably, consistent with the “law of parties” under Texas Penal Code §§ 7.01 and 7.02, the jury was instructed that Petitioner could be found guilty “if the offense [was] committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he [was] criminally responsible, or . . . both[,]” and that Petitioner would be criminally responsible “if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicit[ed], encourage[d], direct[ed], aid[ed], or attempt[ed] to aid the other person to commit the offense.”