Ramirez-Ortez v. Barr
[…] Ramirez-Ortez was permitted to apply for asylum in the latest proceeding because she was issued an expedited removal order, not a reinstated removal order. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(f). The court presumes that Ramirez-Ortez was issued an expedited removal order rather than a reinstated removal order because she was discovered at the border. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 241.8(a) ("An alien who illegally reenters the United States" after a prior removal is subject to reinstatement.), with 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b) (stating that arriving aliens are subject to expedited removal) and 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (An arriving alien is someone "coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry.").

II. DISCUSSION

A.

Congress grants the courts of appeals jurisdiction to review final orders of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1252. When submitted, this petition was under the court's jurisdiction: it arose from Ramirez-Ortez's reinstated removal order, which was final under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47).