02-01-2022
[…] In other words, she preferred to face the risk of the darkened stairway to the risk of assault. One can argue her choice was unwise or even unreasonable, particularly in retrospect. But that is a determination for the factfinder.
The majority opines that the risk of an intruder was the same whatever stairway she used. There is no evidence that that is the case and I am not certain why a panel of three judges are better positioned to make that determination than a jury. And whether and to what degree plaintiff was comparatively negligent in making that choice is certainly for the jury.
B. MCL 554.139
The majority also concludes that defendant is not subject to MCL 554.139(1), which provides:
In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
The majority concludes that this statute mandating maintenance of common areas does not apply here, concluding that it applies only to common areas of multi-unit premises that are leased by the owner.