Ramamoorthi v. Ramamoorthi
[…] Under MCL 722.1201, the trial court was required to find that it had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA in order to make a custody determination. To exercise jurisdiction, the trial court was required to find that Michigan was a home state, that another home state had decided not to exercise jurisdiction, that all other states having jurisdiction had declined on the ground that Michigan was a more appropriate forum, or that no other home state existed. Defendant is correct that India may qualify as a home state under MCL 722.1105, which provides:

While MCL 722.1201 applies only to initial determinations, MCL 722.1203 establishes similar requirements for custody modifications.

(1) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as a state of the United States for the purposes of applying [ MCL 722.1101 et seq. and MCL 722.1201 et seq. ]

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under [ MCL 722.1301 et seq. ].

(3) A court of this state need not apply this act if the child-custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.[ ]

As discussed by the trial court, no party has argued that the court was not required to apply the UCCJEA as permitted under MCL 722.1105(3).
--------