Ramamoorthi v. Ramamoorthi
[…] Defendant has presented no authority that prohibits a trial court from entering a divorce judgment that does not also include a custody determination, or from otherwise bifurcating divorce and custody proceedings. Moreover, MCL 722.1207 specifically provides for bifurcation of a divorce proceeding and a custody proceeding under the UCCJEA. Therefore, the fact that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to make a custody determination did not prevent the trial court from entering an otherwise valid divorce judgment concerning noncustody matters.

MCL 722.1207(4) states, "A court of this state may decline to exercise jurisdiction under this act if a child-custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding."

As indicated, however, we agree with defendant that the trial court lacked jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make a custody determination because India, and not Michigan, was the children’s "home state" under the act.

Section 201 of the UCCJEA, MCL 722.1201, provides, in pertinent part: