Ramadei v. Radiall U.S., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the court grants the Motion insofar as it seeks post-judgment interest but denies the Motion as to the 4.65% rate drawn from the week of January 12, 2024. Using the rate from the preceding week, available as of September 10, 2024, the court calculates the post-judgment interest as of today, September 16, 2024, the day the Clerk will enter judgment, to be 4.22%.

B. Motion for Award of Liquidated Damages

An employer who violates the FMLA shall be liable to the employee for liquidated damages equal to the sum of the amount of the back pay award and pre-judgment interest. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). However, if a violative employer “proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated section 2615 . . . was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of section 2615 . . . the court may, in [its] discretion[,]” decline to award liquidated damages. Id. The court's “discretion must be exercised consistently with the strong presumption under the statute in favor of doubling.” Arban v. West Pub. Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 408 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Elwell v. Univ.