RAMADA WORLDWIDE INC. v. ERS INVESTMENTS INC
[…] Id.

The Third Circuit has held that "there is a great likelihood of confusion when an infringer uses the exact trademark" as the plaintiff. Opticians Ass'n of America v. Independent Opticians of America, 920 F.2d 187, 195 (3d Cir. 1990). Ramada and ERS were using the same legally protectable trademark, owned by Ramada. There is no question that their concurrent use is highly likely to cause consumer confusion about ERS's affiliation with Ramada. Ramada has shown a violation of section 43(a).

It is also apparent that ERS's continued use of the trademark was unauthorized, in violation of section 32. See 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (holding liable "[a]ny person who shall, without the consent of the registrant-(a) use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."); ITT Industries, Inc. v. Wastecorp, Inc., 87 F. App'x. 287, 293 (3d Cir. Feb. 6, 2004) ("The unauthorized use of a mark by a former licensee presents a particular danger of confusion to the public.