22A-DR-1973
[…] (1) upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable; or
(2) upon a showing that:
(A) a party has been ordered to pay an amount in child support that differs by more than twenty percent (20%) from
the amount that would be ordered by applying the child support guidelines; and
(B) the order requested to be modified or revoked was issued at least twelve (12) months before the petition requesting modification was filed.
[¶10] In addition, Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-6(b) provides in relevant part:
(a) The duty to support a child under this chapter, which does not include support for educational needs, ceases when the child becomes nineteen (19) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs:
(1) The child is emancipated before becoming nineteen (19) years of age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court.
* * *
(b) For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child:
(1) is on active duty in the United States armed services;
* * *
the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support. . . .Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6 (emphases added).
[¶11] Father argues that, because it is undisputed that Victoria was emancipated by operation of Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-6 when she enlisted in the Navy, his obligation to support her ceased.