99 Civ. 4567 (AGS).
[…] Dobco Inc. v. Facilities Dev. Corp., 693 N.Y.S.2d 276, 277 (App.Div. 1999)
The Court need not consider at this time the parties' arguments about the enforceability of the Termination and Release Agreement because that issue is moot if the factfinder determines that the Termination and Release Agreement does not prohibit Ralph's claims.
C. VTL § 465
The VTL's Article 17-A — Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act regulates motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, and dealers, among others. See N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 460 et seq. (McKinney's 1996 Supp. 2000). VTL § 465 states, in relevant part, that:
[elvery franchisor . . . shall compensate each of its franchised motor vehicle dealers for warranty parts and labor in amounts which reflect fair and reasonable compensation for such work. . . . For parts . . ., and labor reimbursement, fair and reasonable compensation shall not be less than the price and rate charged by the frachised motor vehicle dealers in the community or marketing area for like services to non-warranty and/or non-service contract customers, provided such price and rate are reasonable.
N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 465 (McKmnney's 1996). The parties do not appear to dispute that GM is a "franchisor," as defined in VTL § 462, and that Ralph was a "franchised motor vehicle dealer," as defined in VTL § 462.