Rallis v. Brannigan
[…] (Emphasis added).

At Defendant's deposition, she testified that her parents had loaned her "around $50,000.00" to purchase her former husband's interest in the Premises and that she placed her parents in title as security for the $50,000.00 (T 561-67). Defendant also testified at her deposition that another purpose in placing her parents in title was to have them act as trustees for Defendant's two minor children "so if anything happened to me, I wanted them to have something to support my two daughters" (T 562).

In New York, deeds given to secure loans are deemed mortgages. Section 320 of the Real Property Law provides:

"A deed conveying real property, which by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, or explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith and at the same time."
See also, Bean v. Walker, 95 AD2d 70 (4th Dep't 1983) (If an owner purports to convey title to real property as security for a loan, the deed, even though recorded, is deemed to create a lien rather than a transfer of title); Leonia Bank v.