Rallis v. Brannigan
[…] Defendant's argument is that this disclosure form is the only manner by which Mrs. Rallis could have disclosed her dual capacity to Defendant and that the failure to use this form is a complete defense to this action. However, the failure to sign the disclosure form set forth in § 443 of the Real Property Law does not entitle Defendant to terminate or rescind the Contract of Sale. Section 443 of the Real Property Law is disciplinary in nature and enforced by the Attorney General. Procidano v. Mautner, 70 Misc.2d 891 (Civ.Ct. N.Y. Co. 1972). More significantly, Real Property Law, § 443, paragraph 6 provides as follows:

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or alter the application of the common law of agency with respect to residential real estate transactions."

Consequently, it is not the disclosure form set forth in § 443 of the Real Property Law which determines whether disclosure has been made to a seller by a selling broker and fiduciary obligations fulfilled but common law principles of agency law.