2:23-cv-552-RAH-JTA (WO)
[…] (Id.) He did not violate his probation. (Id.) Under Texas law, he was eligible to possess a firearm beginning in 1989, five years after successfully completing probation. (Id. at 3-5.) But for § 922(g)(1), Plaintiff would be able to possess a firearm without subjecting himself to criminal liability.
Neither party contends that Plaintiff would currently be subject to a prohibition on possessing firearms under the laws of the State of Alabama, where Plaintiff resides, or by the laws of any other state. (Doc. No. 18 at 1.) See Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-11-72(a)(1) (prohibiting possession of firearms by any “person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, misdemeanor offense of domestic violence, violent offense as listed in Section 12-25-32(15), anyone who is subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse, or anyone of unsound mind”).
IV. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Plaintiff filed this action on September 19, 2023. (Doc. No. 1.) He is proceeding in forma pauperis. (Doc. No. 8.)