Raley v. Delaware Dep't, Transp.
[…] As this statutory provision demonstrates, DTA expended public funds for a public benefit, and therefore, constitutes a state agency. Furthermore, this Court has previously referred to DTA as a "specific state agency."

Turnbull v. Fink, et al., Del. Super. C.A. Nos. 90-C-10-135, 91C-04-279, 92C-03-033, 92C-03-080, and 92C-03-057, 1994 WL 89641 at *4, Alford, J. (Feb. 17, 1994) (Op. and ORDER).

Even though DTA is a state agency, employees of DTA do not qualify as state employees for certain purposes. 2 Del. C. § 1325 provides that employees of DTA "shall not be considered state employees for purposes of wages, salaries, fringe benefits or for purposes of any other benefits which may accrue to state employees whether exempt or merit employees," but that they "shall be considered state employees for the purposes of participating in the group medical, insurance and deferred compensation plans available to state employees." The present case does not involve participation in group medical insurance or deferred compensation plans.