Nos. 49T10-9404-TA-00224, 49T10-9409-TA-00225.
[…] I.C. 6-2.5-5-26 (b).
"The [Marion] county food and beverage tax does not apply to the furnishing, preparing, or serving of any food or beverage in a transaction that is exempt . . . from the state gross retail tax imposed by IC 6-2.5." I.C. 6-9-12-4.
"The [Henry] county food and beverage tax does not apply to the furnishing, preparing, or serving of any food or beverage in a transaction that is exempt . . . from the state gross retail tax imposed by IC 6-2.5." I.C. 6-9-25-4 (c). Hamilton County has no food and beverage tax, and thus this is not an issue for Sanders Glen.
CONCLUSION
The Housing Corporations are organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes, and thus are exempt from gross income tax, sales tax, and food and beverage tax.