Rainey v. Ransom
[…] See Frankenberry v. Ferguson (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 105 C.D. 2017, filed July 12, 2017), slip op. at 2.

Appellees filed an answer and a motion to dismiss pursuant to Section 6602(e)(2) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Trial Ct. Op., 2/15/23 at 1. Appellees requested dismissal on the basis that Rainey was not housed in a "double cell" at the time he sought habeas corpus relief and that he failed to state a claim that the conditions of his confinement amount to cruel and unusual punishment. O.R., Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, 7/20/22 at 4.

Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides, in relevant part:

(e) Dismissal of litigation.Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
(1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e) (emphasis added). Section 6601 of the PLRA defines the term "prison conditions litigation" as