Rainey v. Bartholomew
[…] Whether Mr. Rainey Provided Proper Notice to Kilo

In their first assignment of error, Kilo asserts that "Second City Court erred as a matter of law in finding that [they were] afforded proper notice of eviction because Mr. Rainey filed the Rule for Possession before the [five]-day notice to vacate had run." As discussed, Mr. Rainey issued notices to vacate on June 30, 2022, and filed the Rule for Possession on July 5, 2022. We must determine whether this time period adhered to the five-day notice to vacate requirement of La. C.C.P. art. 4701.

Concerning the computation of time, La. C.C.P. art. 5059 provides:

A legal holiday is to be included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when:

(1) It is expressly excluded;

(2) It would otherwise be the last day of the period; or

(3) The period is less than seven days.

According to La. R.S. 1:55(A)(1), all Sundays and July 4 (Independence Day) are legal holidays in the state of Louisiana; and all Saturdays are legal holidays in the parish of Orleans. See also PRCP-NS New Orleans, LLC, 2022-0393, 354 So.3d at 243-45 (citing Distefano v. A M & A, Inc., 338 So.2d 755, 757 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1976); Lichtentag, 258 So.2d at 212). Thus, if the subject time period is less than seven days, then Saturday, Sunday, and any other legal holidays are not included in the computation of time. La. C.C.P. art. 5059(3); see id.